Accident SG Aviation Storm 300B PU-LRR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312559

Date:Sunday 14 May 2023
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic STRM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SG Aviation Storm 300B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-LRR
MSN: FS-1313
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pico do Ana Moura,Timóteo, Vale do Aço, Jaguaraçu, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aeroclube Vale do Aço, Revés do Belém, Bom Jesus do Galho, Minas Gerais
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An SG Aviation Storm 300B impacted the ground in mountainous area of difficult access near Pico do Ana Moura, Timóteo, Vale do Aço, Jaguaraçu, Minas Gerais. A military search team managed to reach the scene hours later.
The pilot died and the ultralight was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.em.com.br/app/noticia/gerais/2023/05/14/interna_gerais,1493775/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-no-vale-do-aco.shtml
https://ipatinga.portaldacidade.com/noticias/policial/homem-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-timoteo-4135
https://www.diariodoaco.com.br/noticia/0106657-empresario-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-na-serra-entre-timoteo-e-jaguaracu
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/editorias/valedoaco/2023/05/14/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-vale-do-aco
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PULRR

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/0/4/1179403.jpg (photo)