Accident Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub N7278D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312611

Date:Friday 14 April 2023
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7278D
MSN: 18-5691
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2361 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Downtown Airport (SGF/KSGF), Garrison, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gastons Airport, AR (3M0)
Destination airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 14, 2023, about 1530 central daylight time, a Piper PA-18A-150 Super Cub, N7278D, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Garrison, Missouri. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he and his wife recently purchased the airplane on April 13, 2023, and that the purpose of the flight was to ferry the airplane cross-country from Paris, Texas to an airport in Tennessee. He reported that during his preflight for the initial leg from Cox Field Airport (KPRX), sediment was discovered in the gascolator, and it took about 15-21 ounces of defueled AVGAS to clear it from the gascolator. He also noted that there was an unexplained yet minor engine sputter that his wife noticed during cruise flight, which they deemed not an emergency. They continued the flight and landed at Gastons Airport (3M0) in Lakeview, Arkansas, without incident. He added that they flew for about 2.3 hours with an average fuel burn rate of 9-10 gallons.

Prior to the second leg, during the preflight, sediment was again found in the gascolator. The pilot sumped another 15-21 ounces of fuel to clear the gascolator and continued with the flight. The pilot visualized that the fuel sight gauges for each tank showed slightly above ¼ tank, and according to his calculations, it would equate to about one flight hour. The pilot and a second airplane, as a flight of two, departed with a planned destination of Downtown Airport (3DW), Springfield, Missouri. After an uneventful takeoff, about 20 minutes into the flight, the engine sputtered. He configured the airplane for a climb and increased engine power, but the engine sputtered again, and he reduced the power to idle. He immediately informed the other pilot that he was going to initiate a forced landing to a nearby field. The pilot selected a field and after making a 360° turn to land and applying full flaps, the pilot initiated a go around due to a tailwind. During the climb, the engine lost all power and the pilot landed in a heavily forested field. The airplane struck 30 ft trees on the approach and eventually came to rest in between trees on rough terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.

The airplane and engine were recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA158
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/417/001417154.jpg (photo)

Location