Accident Remos GX N21GX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312613

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2023
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:TJ Aviation LLC
Registration: N21GX
MSN: 260
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Glendale Municipal Airport (GEU/KGEU), Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 18, 2023, about 0745 mountain standard time, a Remos GX airplane, N21GX, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Glendale, Arizona. The student pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The student pilot reported that he was conducting his second solo flight in the accident airplane and planned to stay in the traffic pattern at the Glendale Municipal Airport (GEU), Glendale, Arizona, for about an hour. He completed two touch and go landings when the engine rpm started to fluctuate. The pilot adjusted the throttle lever. Despite his efforts, the engine rpm continued to decrease and shortly after the engine and propeller suddenly stopped. The pilot initiated a forced landing near a road.

A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane at the accident site. The airplane came to rest on its side, with substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.

The airplane was relocated to a secured facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.yourvalley.net/stories/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-glendale-road,386833

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N21GX
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/1158444/n21gx-2008-remos-gx

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/84197_1359180461.jpg (photo)

Location