Accident ProFe Banjo STX LY-BCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312626

Date:Saturday 13 May 2023
Time:c. 13:30 LT
Type:ProFe Banjo STX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-BCD
MSN: 0333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Naukaimis Airfield, Jurbarkas -   Lithuania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naukaimis Airfield
Destination airport:Naukaimis Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A ProFe Banjo STX took off from Naukaimis Airfield but failed to climb. Reaching the airfield boundary and some power lines the avoidance manoeuvre at low level has led to loss of control, crash, substantial damage and loss of life.

Sources:

https://lithuania.postsen.com/news/103848/A-plane-fell-near-Jurbarkas-its-pilot-was-killed.html
https://www.15min.lt/m/id/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/tragedija-jurbarko-rajone-nukritus-lektuvui-zuvo-pilotas-59-2052716
https://www.lrytas.lt/lietuvosdiena/nelaimes/2023/05/13/news/tragedija-jurbarko-r-nukrito-lektuvas-pilotas-zuvo-27028569
https://jurbarkosviesa.lt/zuvusio-piloto-zmona-buvo-laiko-klausimas-kada-tai-nutiks-nuotraukos-video/

https://scontent-ams2-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t31.18172-8/17807282_1325046140914161_9174400217646616786_o.jpg?_nc_cat=110&ccb=1-7&_nc_sid=cdbe9c&_nc_ohc=vLYV66j4rnkAX-WA3vu&_nc_ht=scontent-ams2-1.xx&oh=00_AfDWvBDfLjcLZHY7Z8vcUJg0nSv5T3wNSLKSt5q5IywoxA&oe=648BE115 (photo)