Incident North American TF-51D Mustang N151MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312708

Date:Sunday 26 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TF-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151MC
MSN: 122-40548
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mount Pleasant Regional Airport, TX (OSA/KOSA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant Regional Airport, TX (KOSA)
Destination airport:Mount Pleasant Regional Airport, TX (KOSA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A North American TF-51D Mustang made an emergency landing seconds after taking off at Mount Pleasant Regional Airport, TX after an engine failure on takeoff. The aircraft landed and made a sharp turn at the end of the runway.

Sources:

https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=21107

Media: