Incident CAC Wirraway A20-62,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312716

Date:Friday 20 March 1942
Time:
Type:CAC Wirraway
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A20-62
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kununurra, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was force landed by pilots Warwick Carmody and Lew Dwyer, both of whom survived and were located two days later.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.3957120307648778&type=3&__cft__[0]=AZXq0uveEwtFq8uedmBItVK5VtSZjxHfhyVIG5wx4BbGymM5tRysak4VwWThXc49u3cgQB1GblzPOzDu3D3NksO30y_0FB5zRNKU-EckuOWjB3HPtaSfpmKHnStaRSRbeJg1kBXcm7Y2kkS4KmXqQROJC-omIK1MIthKek7uGT4LdEqEUYOtbr1FStsEGHgRk6I&__tn__=-UK-R
https://www.flickr.com/photos/khs-museum/5974294891

Media: