Incident Robin DR.400/180 Regent D-ECQS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312739

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/180 Regent
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Bad Endorf-Prien e.V.
Registration: D-ECQS
MSN: 1252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bad Endorf Airfield (EDPC) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Endorf Airfield (EDPC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/180 Regent lost power and overran the runway and overturned at Bad Endorf Airfield (EDPC), Rosenheim
All four occupants survived the crash and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.pnp.de/lokales/stadt-und-landkreis-rosenheim/unfall-bei-startversuch-flugzeug-landet-bei-bad-endorf-auf-dach-11211887
https://www.chiemgau24.de/chiemgau/chiemsee/bad-endorf-ort49941/bad-endorf-kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt-und-auf-dem-dach-gelandet-92286496.html

http://www.luftsport-endorf.de/index.php/luftsportverein/flugzeuge

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/38837_1606513797.jpg (photo)