Accident Nisus Aero Nisus OM-M199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312776

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:cc. 18:45 LT
Type:Nisus Aero Nisus
Owner/operator:
Registration: OM-M199
MSN: 04/2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novoť, Orava region, northern Slovakia -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Topoľčany
Destination airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Nisus Aero Nisus gyroplane went missing on flight from Topoľčany, Slovakia to Bielsko Biala, Poland. The sole person on the board was a Hungarian professional pilot. The wreck was found next day, May 19th. Heavy fog was reported from the accident area during the time, when the airplane went missing.

Cause
The cause of the air accident was the capture of the LŠZ by the tops of trees, probably caused by the loss of orientation and situational awareness under unsuitable weather conditions of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: SKA2023002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://spravy.pravda.sk/regiony/clanok/668055-po-zmiznutom-malom-lietadle-na-orave-stale-patraju-v-noci-ho-hladalo-sto-ludi/
https://bielskobiala.wyborcza.pl/bielskobiala/7,88025,29776213,wiatrakowiec-ktory-lecial-na-lotnisko-w-bielsku-bialej-zaginal.html
https://www.bielsko.info/wiadomosci/35537-wojskowy-smiglowiec-nad-regionem-trwaja-poszukiwania-wiatrakowca-bielsko-biala

https://www.fliegermagazin.de/wp-content/uploads/2023/05/nisus-1024x740.jpg.webp (photo)

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1QL8s5U4yilGi0AV8DQenfZoHR-4wWro3/view?usp=sharing