Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5 0656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312793

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1943
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-5
Owner/operator:2./SKG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0656
MSN: grüne 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary, near Whitstable -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-André-de-l’Eure airfield (F)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a Mosquito of 85 Squadron RAF.

Oberleutnant P. Antwerpen (29) washed up at Zandvoort on the 12th of August and was initially buried at Amsterdam.
He now rests in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T2342A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1944 581 LBeoSta.3 Luftwaffe 1 Venlo Airfield, Limburg w/o