Accident Protech PT2 Prostar N44048,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312795

Date:Monday 24 April 2023
Time:19:00
Type:Protech PT2 Prostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44048
MSN: 1998
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MS
Destination airport:Columbia, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 24, 2023, about 1900 central daylight time, a Protech PT2 airplane, N44048, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Columbia, Mississippi. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that during a local pleasure flight, while in cruise flight about 1,000 ft above ground level, the airplane’s engine lost all power. He attempted to restart the engine, checking throttle, mixture, carburetor heat, and switching on the other fuel tank. He noted that he also attempted to use the engine primer to restart the engine. All attempts were not successful, and he prepared for an off-airport landing. He noted that there was a clearing farther along his flight path, but he did not have enough altitude to reach the clearing and elected to land on a gravel road. During the landing approach he saw a powerline and maneuvered to avoid it but struck a pine tree. The airplane came to rest in a nose down position among the trees. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA166
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location