Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) OK-NFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312825

Date:Friday 2 August 2019
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:CSA
Registration: OK-NFU
MSN: 789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:TMA EPWA -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CSA flight OK776, an ATR 72-500 (OK-NFU) was involved in a serious airprox incident with LOT flight LO3903, a DHC-8-400 (SP-EQI) in the Warsaw TMA.

OK-NFU was performing the standard approach procedure (STAR) AGAVA4U to Warsaw Airport. At 08:02, the crew reported to Warsaw Approach reaching the AGAVA point in a descent to FL190.
The trainee approach controller gave clearance to OK-NFU to descend to FL120. At that time, SP-EQI was performing the standard departure procedure (SID) of EVINA7G from Warsaw Airport and maintained FL180. The aircraft's routes crossed at an angle of about 90°.
The STAR AGAVA4U's ELKIR point was within 5 NM of EVINA7G's SID route, which provided the required horizontal separation between the aircraft. OK-NFU was descending, but did not descend to FL170 or lower as required by the STAR procedure. The OJT instructor supervising the trainee stated that he saw the potential conflict in advance enough to take precautionary action, but decided to wait for the trainee's reaction because he had a good opinion of the trainee's operational performance. As expected by the OJT instructor, the trainee saw the conflict. At 08:05:20, an STCA was generated.

At the time, the crew of another aircraft was conducting a radio call on the APP Warsaw frequency. Immediately after it was over, the trainee gave the OK-NFU aircrew a command to make a left turn to course 360, and the SP-EQI crew a left turn to course 120. The trainee used the phraseology of urgency. The OK-NFU crew began executing the turn immediately, and the SP-EQI crew began the turn after the trainee repeated the command. The separation violation occurred at 08:05:58, when the OK-NFU aircraft was in descent crossing FL 178 at the ELKIR point. The lowest recorded separation values were 4.3 NM horizontally and 600 ft vertically (with 5 NM and 1000 ft required, respectively).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2019-3309/