Accident Straton D-8 SP-3314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312881

Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:
Type:Straton D-8
Owner/operator:
Registration: SP-3314
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olsztyn, Dajtki Airport (EPOD) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Olsztyn/Dajtki Airport (EPOD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider hit the ground during take-off.

The cause(s) of the incident was pilot error involving too abrupt movements of the control stick during the takeoff of the glider behind the towing aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2020-2355/