Accident Zlín Z143 LSi SP-TSB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312916

Date:Thursday 26 August 2021
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín Z143 LSi
Owner/operator:Lotnicza Akademia Wojskowa w Dęblinie
Registration: SP-TSB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nowe Miasto nad Pilica (EPNM) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nowe Miasto nad Pilica Airfield (EPNM)
Destination airport:Nowe Miasto nad Pilica Airfield (EPNM)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed circuit flights as part of the training for the PPL(A) pilot license. During the third independent aerodrome circuit performed in the second series of flights (after a break), the student caused the aircraft to lose speed on final approach. He added full power and pulled the control stick. A moment later, the plane touched down hard and bounced off the runway, then stalled and banked to the left wing and crashed into the ground. After the collision, moving along the ground, it turned 180 to the left and stopped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2021-3181/