Loss of control Accident McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet C.15-25,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312952

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.15-25
MSN: 591/A498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG) -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG)
Destination airport:Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Spanish AF McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet, C.15-25, coded 15-12, assigned to the 15th squadron (Ala 15), crashed during an airshow at Zaragoza Airport (ZAZ/LEZG), Spain.
The pilot ejected safely and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.express.co.uk/news/world/1772507/f-18-jet-crash-zaragoza-airbase-spain
https://www.outono.net/elentir/2023/05/20/an-ef-18-of-the-15th-wing-of-the-spanish-air-force-crashes-during-an-exhibition-in-zaragoza/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/98528_1523109038.jpg (photo)

Media: