Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke N98GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312953

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98GW
MSN: P-187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Empuriabrava Airfield (LEAP), Girona -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portorož Airport (POW/LJPZ)
Destination airport:Ampuriabrava Airport (LEAP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A60 Duke, veered off the runway during landing in gusting wind conditions at Empuriabrava Airport (LEAP), Girona, Spain.
The three occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.diaridegirona.cat/alt-emporda/2023/05/20/avioneta-sestavella-quan-aterrava-empuriabrava-87642807.html
https://cronicaglobal.elespanol.com/vida/20230520/accidente-de-avioneta-en-empuriabrava/765173493_0.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=98GW
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N98GW
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ada976&lat=42.748&lon=8.058&zoom=6.9&showTrace=2023-05-20&leg=2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/85703_1565968383.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex OO-GWJ, OY-BSH, OE-FFZ, D-IBOU

Media: