Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil I-DAST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 312954

Date:Saturday 20 May 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Eli Ossola
Registration: I-DAST
MSN: 3436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lugo, near Ravenna -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An AS 350B3 crashed in Lugo, near Ravenna while inspecting electricity powerline that were damaged as a result of flooding.
All four occupants survived the crash, one occupant was injured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.pnp.de/nachrichten/bayern/italien-hubschrauber-bei-einsatz-in-ueberschwemmungsgebiet-abgestuerzt-11224232

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/61881_1447866712.jpg (photo)

https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-elicottero-in-provincia-di-ravenna/

Media: