Accident Aeronca O-58B N48661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3130

Date:Thursday 21 June 1973
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N48661
MSN: 58B5352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riddle, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
stalled from pull up after low pass at strip mine.About 76 lbs over max gross wt,dens alt 4700 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73AS037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB