ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31301
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-JAN-1986 |
Time: | 13:00 CST |
Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
Owner/operator: | RCMP-GRC |
Registration: | C-FMPQ |
MSN: | 1604 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Wollaston Lake, SK -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on a frozen lake soon after takeoff north of Welcome Bay; ice accretion on wings.
Sources:
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1604.html