Incident Swoop Aero Kookaburra III unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313048

Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:day
Type:Swoop Aero Kookaburra III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN: N/K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Predannack Head, Predannack Airfield, The Lizard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Predannack Wollas-Predannack Airport (EGDO)
Destination airport:Predannack Wollas-Predannack Airport (EGDO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Swoop Aero Kookaburra III UAV: Written off (lost/missing, and therefore presumed damaged beyond repair) 16 February 2023 when crashed into the sea off Predannack Head, near Predannack Wollas-Predannack Airport, Mullion, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall.

Whilst flying out over the coast some airspeed sensors flagged an issue on the command unit and the remote pilot triggered a return to base. On returning the UAV deviated from its predicted flight path, and the UAV automatically carried out an emergency landing based on its predicted speed and flight path. The UAV subsequently landed in the sea and was not recovered.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2023
2. https://swoop.aero/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predannack_Airfield