Incident MA Hanger 9 Ultra Stick unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313054

Date:Thursday 18 August 2022
Time:day
Type:MA Hanger 9 Ultra Stick
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wymondham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wymondham, Norfolk
Destination airport:Wymondham, Norfolk
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Hanger 9 Ultra Stick UAV: Substantially damaged 18 August 2022 when crashed at Wymondham, Norfolk

The remote pilot was flying the model aircraft with an instructor when it veered off course, losing connection to the controller. Control could not be regained, and the aircraft struck the ground approximately 1.5 metres from another person. There were no injuries.

Wymondham is a market town and civil parish in the South Norfolk district of Norfolk, England, 12 miles (19 km) south-west of Norwich off the A11 road to London. The River Tiffey runs through the parish

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wymondham