Incident Parrot Anafi unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313064

Date:Friday 26 August 2022
Time:day
Type:Parrot Anafi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Junction 9, M27 Motorway, near Swanwick, Fareham, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Swanwick, Fareham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Parrot Anafi UAV: Sustained minor damage 26 August 2023 in an incident at Junction 9, M27 Motorway, near Swanwick, Fareham, Hampshire

During a survey flight of a motorway bridge, one of the two rotors on the rear left arm of the UA separated in flight. The remote pilot managed to land the aircraft safely which suffered only minor damage.

Swanwick is a village in Hampshire, England, east of the River Hamble and north of the M27 motorway. The village is located within the borough of Fareham and is the site of the London Area Control Centre (LACC) and the London Terminal Control Centre (LTCC), part of National Air Traffic Services Air Traffic Control Centre

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022
2. https://www.parrot.com/uk/drones/anafi
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M27_motorway#Junctions
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swanwick,_Hampshire