Incident DJI Phantom 4 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313067

Date:Thursday 15 September 2022
Time:day
Type:DJI Phantom 4
Owner/operator:Midland Quarry Products Ltd
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whitwick Quarry, Leicester Road, Whitwick, Coalville, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Whitwick Quarry, Leicester Road, Whitwick, Coalville, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DJI Phantom 4 UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 September 2022 when crashed into a lake at Whitwick Quarry, Leicester Road, Whitwick, Coalville, Leicestershire

Whilst videoing a blast in a quarry, the UA, with 80% battery capacity remaining, dropped into a lake. The remote pilot reported that he had seen no warning lights or messages.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/
2. https://politics.leics.gov.uk/documents/s144904/Whitwick%20Quarry%20-%202018023907.pdf
3. https://www.mqp.co.uk/en/locations/head-office
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitwick