Incident MA SebArt Wind S50 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313077

Date:Saturday 26 November 2022
Time:day
Type:MA SebArt Wind S50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Earley, Borough of Wokingham, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Earley, Borough of Wokingham, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA SebArt Wind S50 UAV: Missing 26 November 2022 on a flight from Earley, Borough of Wokingham, Berkshire.
The signal to the model aircraft was lost during aerobatic manoeuvres. The model aircraft flew behind some trees and was not recovered.

Earley is a town and civil parish in the Borough of Wokingham, Berkshire, England, and lies some 3 miles (5 km) south and east of the centre of Reading, and some 4 miles (6 km) northwest of Wokingham.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-october-november-2022
2. https://www.dumfries-model-flying.com/aircraft/sebart-50e-series/wind-s-50e-yellow-black-airframe-only
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earley