Incident Parrot Anafi unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313078

Date:Thursday 21 April 2022
Time:day
Type:Parrot Anafi
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire
Destination airport:East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Parrot Anafi UAV: Sustained minor damage 21 April 2022 when control lost and collided with a tree at East Kilbride, South Lanarkshire.

At the end of a flight the UAV displayed a FLIGHT CONDITIONS warning. As the remote pilot brought the UAV into land it flew erratically, not responding to the pilot commands, and became lodged in a tree. On recovery of the UAV one of the propellers was found to be missing.

East Kilbride is the largest town in South Lanarkshire in Scotland. The area lies on a raised plateau to the south of the Cathkin Braes, about eight miles (13 km) southeast of Glasgow and close to the boundary with East Renfrewshire.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Kilbride