Incident Yuneec H520 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313079

Date:Monday 23 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Yuneec H520
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardiff, South Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Yuneec H520 UAV: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 May 2022 when control lost and crashed at Cardiff, South Glamorgan. The UA was destroyed when a gust of wind caused it to strike a wall and then fall to the ground.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardiff