Incident iFlight Chimera (modified) unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313089

Date:Saturday 18 June 2022
Time:day
Type:iFlight Chimera (modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Denton with Wooton, near Dover, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denton with Wooton, near Dover, Kent
Destination airport:Denton with Wooton, near Dover, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
iFlight Chimera (modified) UAS: Substantially damaged 18 June 2022 when lost control and crashed at Denton with Wooton, near Dover, Kent

The UA pitched up rapidly as it approached the limit of its geo-fencing, collided with a gantry and then fell to the ground. The operator has since revised its geo-fencing and operational procedures to prevent re-occurrence

Denton with Wootton is a civil parish in the Dover District of Kent, England. The parish contains the settlements of Denton and Wootton, 1 mile apart. Denton with Wootton is approximately 30 miles east-southeast from the county town of Maidstone

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denton_with_Wootton