Incident MA Sebart Evo-50 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313090

Date:Sunday 10 July 2022
Time:day
Type:MA Sebart Evo-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edenbridge, Sevenoaks, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edenbridge, Sevenoaks, Kent
Destination airport:Edenbridge, Sevenoaks, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Sebart Eco-50 UAS: Substantially damaged 10 July 2022 when crashed at Edenbridge, Sevenoaks, Kent

The model aircraft dropped a wing and entered a spin while turning onto the base leg of an approach to the club airfield runway. The aircraft drifted and caused minor damage to a tent under a tree in a field outside the club flying zone.

Edenbridge is a town and civil parish in the Sevenoaks district of Kent, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edenbridge,_Kent

Media: