Incident MA AtomRC Motorised Glider unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313091

Date:Monday 18 July 2022
Time:day
Type:MA AtomRC Motorised Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Coulsdon, London Borough of Croydon, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coulsdon, London Borough of Croydon, Surrey
Destination airport:Coulsdon, London Borough of Croydon, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA AtomRC Motorised Glider: Substantially damaged 18 July 2022 when crashed into a house at Coulsdon, London Borough of Croydon, Surrey

The radio controlled model aircraft stopped responding to ground commands. The aircraft’s return-to-launch function failed and the aircraft flew away from the operator and struck a house, causing damage to roof tiles.

Coulsdon, is a town in south London, England, within the London Borough of Croydon. Coulsdon was an ancient parish in the county of Surrey that included the settlements of Purley and Kenley. It was merged with Sanderstead in 1915 to form the Coulsdon and Purley Urban District and has formed part of Greater London since 1965.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-june-july-2022
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coulsdon

Media: