Incident MA Flylogix FX2 unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313094

Date:Thursday 11 August 2022
Time:day
Type:MA Flylogix FX2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Peterhead, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Peterhead, Aberdeenshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Flylogix FX2 UAV: Substantially damaged 11 August 2022 when crashed at Peterhead, Aberdeenshire

During final approach, the model aircraft experienced a loss of power. Its wing struck a fence before contacting the ground.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022/
2. https://www.flylogix.co.uk/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterhead