Incident MA FMS Olympus unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313097

Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:day
Type:MA FMS Olympus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Harefield, London Borough of Hillingdon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harefield, London Borough of Hillingdon
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA FMS Olympus UAV: Written off when went missing (presumed lost) 3 September 2022 on a flight over Harefield, London Borough of Hillingdon

The remote pilot lost sight of his model aircraft and shut down the power. The model descended and was lost.

Harefield is a village in the London Borough of Hillingdon, England, 17 miles (27 km) northwest of Charing Cross near Greater London's boundary with Buckinghamshire to the west and Hertfordshire to the north. According to the local authority (London Borough of Hillingdon), due to the proximity of London Heathrow Airport, approx. 74% of the borough is out of bounds to drone flying

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022
2. https://www.fmshobby.com/products/fms-1400mm-f3a-olympus-pnp-with-reflex-v2
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harefield

Media: