Incident Autel Evo 2 640T unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313098

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:night
Type:Autel Evo 2 640T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tollerton, Rushcliffe, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tollerton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Autel Evo 2 640T UAV: Substantially damaged 20 September 2022 when crashed at Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. The UA was being operated at night. It struck a power cable and fell to the ground.

Tollerton is an English village and civil parish in the Rushcliffe district of Nottinghamshire, just south-east of Nottingham.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-august-september-2022
2. https://autelpilot.co.uk/pages/autel-robotics-evo-ii-dual-640t-drone
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tollerton,_Nottinghamshire

Media: