Incident Magic Electric 2m Powered Glider Alegra unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313110

Date:Saturday 30 April 2022
Time:day
Type:Magic Electric 2m Powered Glider Alegra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:South Kyme, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Kyme, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:South Kyme, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Magic Electric 2m Powered Glider Alegra: Went missing (and therefore presumed written off, damaged beyond repair) 30 April 2022 at South Kyme, North Kesteven, Lincolnshire

On the last flight of the day, in fading light, the remote pilot realised that the glider had moved significantly north and disappeared from view in some low-lying mist. The pilot closed off the transmitter and activated the fail safe to land the glider. The aircraft could not be found.

South Kyme is a small village and civil parish in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is located 2.5 miles (4 km) south-east from North Kyme which is itself 2.5 miles (4 km) from Billinghay.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://www.hyperflight.co.uk/products.asp?code=MAGIC-EL&name=magic-electric-2m
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Kyme