Incident MA foam electric powered UAV unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313111

Date:Sunday 15 May 2022
Time:day
Type:MA foam electric powered UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Birch Vale, High Peak, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birch Vale, High Peak, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Birch Vale, High Peak, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Foam Electric Powered UAV: Went missing (and therefore presumed written off, damaged beyond repair) 15 May 2022 on a flight over Birch Vale, High Peak, Derbyshire

Despite the remote pilot’s attempts to land the model, it was blown away from the pilot by the wind and was not recovered.

Birch Vale is a village in the High Peak district of Derbyshire, just outside the boundary of the Peak District National Park, between New Mills and Hayfield.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: April - May 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birch_Vale