Incident MA fixed wing UAV unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313112

Date:Sunday 15 May 2022
Time:day
Type:MA fixed wing UAV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Inskip, Fylde, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inskip, Fylde, Lancashire
Destination airport:Inskip, Fylde, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MA Fixed Wing UAV: Went missing (presumed written off, damaged beyond repair) 15 May 2022 at Inskip, Fylde, Lancashire

The remote pilot lost sight of the blue model aircraft against the blue sky. The aircraft has not been recovered.

Inskip is a small village in the Fylde area of Lancashire, England. It is part of the civil parish of Inskip-with-Sowerby. The village is close to the former RNAS Inskip airfield, which still serves the armed forces as a tri-service communication centre.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inskip,_Lancashire