Incident Autel Evo II Pro unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313114

Date:Tuesday 24 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Autel Evo II Pro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Autel Evo II Pro UAV: Substantially damaged 24 May 2022 when control lost by the remote pilot and crashed at Chalfont St Peter, Buckinghamshire

Whilst ascending inside a shaft, the UAV suffered a compass error and started manoeuvring in a clockwise rotation. The UAV did not respond to the remote pilot’s inputs and was subsequently recovered from the bottom of the shaft . The compass error was believed to have been caused by environmental interference.

Chalfont St Peter is a large village and civil parish in southeastern Buckinghamshire, England. It is in a group of villages called The Chalfonts which also includes Chalfont St Giles and Little Chalfont. The villages lie between High Wycombe and Rickmansworth.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed April - May 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022
2. https://autelpilot.co.uk/pages/autel-robotics-evo-ii-dual-640t-drone
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chalfont_St_Peter