Incident Ultra-UAS unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313115

Date:Friday 27 May 2022
Time:day
Type:Ultra-UAS
Owner/operator:Windracers Group
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Predannack Airfield, Mullion, Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Predannack Wollas-Predannack Airport (EGDO)
Destination airport:Predannack Wollas-Predannack Airport (EGDO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ultra UAS: Substantially damaged 27 May 2022 in a landing accident at Predannack Airfield, Mullion, Helston, Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall

The manufacturer was testing cross wind landings. During the 21st landing roll out, the remote pilot and the observer noticed the nose wheel start to shimmy that developed very rapidly into an aggressive wobble that subsequently caused the nose wheel fork to detach.

Predannack Airfield (ICAO: EGDO) is an aerodrome near Mullion on The Lizard peninsula of Cornwall in the United Kingdom. The runways are operated by the Royal Navy and today it is a satellite airfield and relief landing ground for nearby RNAS Culdrose.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations; https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-april-may-2022
2. https://windracers.org/2020-11-9-windracers-ultra-uva-drone-to-be-used-to-transport-medical-supplies-from-mainland-cornwall-to-the-isles-of-scilly-in-30-minutes-to-support-the-response-to-covid-19/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Predannack_Airfield#Current_use