Incident Evolve Sky Mantis unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313118

Date:Friday 4 February 2022
Time:day
Type:Evolve Sky Mantis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eastbourne, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastbourne, East Sussex
Destination airport:Eastbourne, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Evolve Sky Mantis UAV: Substantially damaged 4 February 2022 in a 'hard' landing at Eastbourne, East Sussex.
During landing the operator inadvertently turned the power off causing the UA to drop from 2 metres agl (above ground level).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations reviewed: February - March 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022/
2. https://evolvedynamics.com/sky-mantis/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastbourne