Incident Wingtra One unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313125

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2022
Time:day
Type:Wingtra One
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeds, West Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Leeds, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:Leeds, West Yorkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Wingtra One UAS: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 March 2022 when crashed whilst in flight on a survey mission at Leeds, West Yorkshire

The UAS was carrying out an aerial survey. Shortly after takeoff on the fourth flight of the day, both motors stopped suddenly. The UAS fell to the ground from a height of approximately 30 metres and was destroyed.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only UAS investigations February-March 2022: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-uas-investigations-reviewed-february-march-2022
2. https://wingtra.com/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leeds