Incident DJI Gryphon Dynamcis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313147

Date:Monday 19 July 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Gryphon Dynamcis
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Near Ballymena, County Antrim -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As the UA was being flown over the sea, just off the coast, it inverted without warning and fell into the water. Subsequent investigation by the operator indicated that a loss of propulsion from one of the motors was the likely cause.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations