Incident MA Avro 405 autogyro ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313148

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:
Type:MA Avro 405 autogyro
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Warden, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The model autogyro became uncontrollable after takeoff and struck a bystander, cutting their hand. The model aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations