Incident DJI Mini 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313149

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Mini 2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Oldmeldrum, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst photographing a wedding, the UA struck a tree. The pilot was unable to locate the UA due to the height of the tree.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations