Incident Parrot Anafi ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313157

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:
Type:Parrot Anafi
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Near Lee-on-the-Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On bringing the UA back to land, it suddenly tipped to its right and descended a couple of feet as if it had lost power. It then appeared to shake before flipping over and striking the ground. Subsequent examination identified a damaged motor housing and a loose battery.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations