Incident Yuneec H520E ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313162

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2021
Time:
Type:Yuneec H520E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cromarty Firth, Ross and Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UA had completed three survey flights without incident. The UA’s batteries were replaced for the fourth flight; pre-flight checks identified no issues and the UA took off uneventfully. At a height of 15 to 20 m the motors were heard to stutter and then stop, and the UA fell to the ground within the controlled area. The UA was destroyed.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations