Incident UAS Iflight Chimera 4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313177

Date:Tuesday 3 August 2021
Time:
Type:UAS Iflight Chimera 4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Hythe, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Whilst carrying out a test flight the connection between the controller and UA was lost. The pilot was unable to reconnect with the UA and it entered its fail safe mode. It fell uncontrolled, landed heavily on a shop and damaged roof tiles.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations