Incident UAS MA Lysander ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313182

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:
Type:UAS MA Lysander
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Old Warden Airfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The model aircraft was being displayed at a public event. After turning onto final the pilot believes the model was caught by a gust of wind, stalled and struck the ground. The accident site was beyond the spectator line and away from any third parties.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations