Incident MA Graupner Huskey 1800 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313188

Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:
Type:MA Graupner Huskey 1800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leatherhead, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight the model aircraft lost power and veered off course towards a recycling centre. The instructor took control but the aircraft did not respond. It continued to lose height before it stalled and crashed into the public area of the recycling centre. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations