Incident Custom aircraft ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313195

Date:Wednesday 9 June 2021
Time:
Type:Custom aircraft
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Millbrooke, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UAS was being used to record two moving road vehicles on a film set. After completing two successful rehearsals without the vehicles a third rehearsal was made with both vehicles. The pilot, who was positioned next to the roadside, was not aware that one of the vehicles had a large antenna fitted to the roof. He was unable to react in time and the UA struck the antenna and fell to the ground.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations