Accident Aeronca O-58B N47883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3132

Date:Sunday 30 April 1972
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N47883
MSN: 5142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sulphur Springs, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
nose high,steep bank attitude atr tkof.Pilot in back seat,aircraft placarded solo front seat.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72AF073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB