Incident DJI Unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313213

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Sawtry, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, who was visual with the UA, misjudged its trajectory and it hit a tree despite the UA’s collision avoidance having been turned on.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations