Incident FPV Iflight Protek certified HD ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 313214

Date:Saturday 17 April 2021
Time:
Type:FPV Iflight Protek certified HD
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Newquay, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The UAS was conducting commercial photography shoot some 15 m above the cliff top near Newquay when the control feed cut out and the pilot lost control. The UA struck the cliff top, rolled down the cliff into the sea and was not recoverable.

Sources:

AAIB Record-only UAS investigations